CHARACTER

虫ん坊

TezukaOsamu.net/en > Characters directory > Ham Egg

Ham Egg

Explanation

  •  
  • The prototype for this character already existed before the study, "The Old Man's Treasure Island", which means that Ham Egg has been around as long as Higeoyaji. "Year round he was always baring his teeth and laughing coarsely; he was underhand and excelled in the role of the pseudo-gentleman. He was the perfect partner for the representative gangster, Lamp." As Tezuka Osamu says of this character ("My Star System"), many fans experienced the real attraction of reading Tezuka Osamu's Manga in seeing the villainous combination of Lamp and Ham Egg. From start to finish, Ham Egg played a low down minor miscreant. He even played the famous role of Police Inspector Akabane of the thought-police in "The Stories of Three Adolfs".

 

List of the works

  •  
    • COMIC
    • 1945
    • Tne Old Man's Treasure Island
    • 1948
    • The Mysterious Underground Man
    • 1948
    • Four Fencers of Morest (as the Shogun Akahana)
    • 1948
    • The Musked Adventure Kid (as the gangster)
    • 1948
    • King Rocket (as the subordinate of the King Rocket)
    • 1948
    • The world 1000 years After
    • 1948
    • Secret Ground of the Shari River
    • 1948
    • Lost World (as the crowd of people)
    • 1949
    • The Pistol Angel
    • 1949
    • Man with a Tail (as the chief of the carriage section at the station)
    • 1949
    • Metropolis (as the member of the "Red Party")
    • 1950
    • The Wonderful Journey (as the butler of Mr. Nonemo, the police)
    • 1950
    • Mad Juurney (as the Atomic Energy comittee)
    • 1950
    • Manga University (as the barkeeper)
    • 1951
    • Next World (as Mr. Hick)
    • 1951
    • The new volume Moon World Gentleman (as the swindler)
    • 1951
    • Fossil Island (as Morgan)
    • 1952
    • The Adventure of Rock (participating in a conference with Bird Man)
    • 1953
    • X-Point on the South Pacific (as Crack Wolf)
    • 1953
    • The MOnster on the 38th Parallel (as the colleage boy)
    • 1953
    • Cyrano, the Hero
    • 1953
    • Lemon Kid(as Jack Bed)
    • 1953
    • Bean leader
    • 1954
    • The Devil of the Earth
    • 1954
    • The Phoenix / Chapter of Dawn, Manga Shonen Version (as the scorpion)
    • 1955
    • Astro Boy / Lightning Man (as the subordinate of Skunk)
    • 1955
    • Astro Boy / Rejuvenating Gas (as the spectator of the Robotting)
    • 1955
    • Tonkara Valley Story (as the human trader)
    • 1955
    • Prince Shooting Star (as the subordinate of Doragunet)
    • 1956
    • Astro Boy / Atlas (as the white man)
    • 1956
    • Fountain of Crane (as Sozu)
    • 1956
    • Lion Books / The Next Human Beings (as Yasuki)
    • 1957
    • Lion Books / Skipper Skeleton (as the spectator)
    • 1958
    • Astro Boy / Cruciform Island (as Shikaku Shimen)
    • 1958
    • The Three Who Glimpse The Future (as teh subordinate of Red)
    • 1959
    • HIKARI
    • 1959
    • Song of The White Peacock (as Masukomi)
    • 1960
    • Someone is Crazy! (as the crew)
    • 1960
    • Dream of the Universe
    • 1961
    • Astro Boy / The Third Magician (as the spectator at the circus)
    • 1962
    • SHIKYOYAMAENGI Picture scroll
    • 1964
    • Astro Boy / The Bad Men's Robot (as the bad man)
    • 1964
    • The Great Zero (as the secretary of Cabinet minister?)
    • 1965
    • Astro Boy / The Blue Knight (as the staff of the Ministery of Science in France)
    • 1965
    • Astro Boy / Heroes of Tezuka Osamu Manga (as the member of the "Spector")
    • 1965
    • Amazing Three(as Jinnai)
    • 1967
    • Astro Boy / The Treasures of Zolomon (as the director of the robot orthopedic Hospital)
    • 1967
    • Astro Boy / Chronicles of Astro Boy (as the leader of Robot Circus,etc)
    • 1967
    • Dororo(as Itachi)
    • 1968
    • Astro Boy / The Man Who Returned From Mars (as teh attendant at the duneral for Dr. Ochanomizu)
    • 1968
    • Swallowing the Earth (as the sailor)
    • 1969
    • The Crater / The Octagonal Mansion (as the Bandit)
    • 1969
    • The Crater / The Two-Headed Snake (as Ericson)
    • 1969
    • The Crater / The Bell Rings (as the owner of the inn)
    • 1969
    • I.L / Ransom (as the passenger on the Bullet Train)
    • 1970
    • Gachaboi's record of one generation
    • 1971
    • Lion Books / Mirage (as the subordinate of Shinji's brother)
    • 1971
    • Lion Books / Seranade of Pig's navel (as the member of "Hedoro-bumi")
    • 1972
    • Lion Books / Mother River (as the memver of Ichimura Yoko theatical troupe)
    • 1972
    • Lion Books / The March Covered with Mud (as the journalist)
    • 1973
    • Lion Books / The Distant Planet (as the truck diver)
    • 1973
    • Black Jack / Where is a doctor! (as the Nikura's secretary)
    • 1973
    • Black Jack / Man Bird (as teh villain chasing Ikaru)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Dead Twice (as the jury)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Pac Captain (as the spectator)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Sometines Like Peals (as the passenger on a train)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / The Siamese Twins (as the member of German Science Academy)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / A Father's Gift (as the member of "Tempo-gumi")
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Two Loves (as the customer at the sushi bar)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Green Pilllars (as the secretary of the president?)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Poison Capsule (as the patient who comitted suicide)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / A Star Is Born (as the interviewer)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / In The Underground Shelter (as the executive director)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Treasure Island (as the member of the kidnap group targeting Black Jack)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Swindler Apprentice (as the companion of father)
    • 1975
    • The Lower Angel (as the laborer)
    • 1975
    • Astro Boy / Astro Boy II (as the government official?)
    • 1975
    • Astro Boy / The Birth of Astro Boy (as the robot merchant)
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Pinoko Goes West (as the detective)
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Race Against Time (as Yarisugi Construction)
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Burglary (as Pete with white eyes)
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Hospital (as the doctor)
    • 1976
    • The Three-eyed One / Mystery of the shell Mound (as the government official)
    • 1976
    • The Three-eyed One / Prince of the underground World
    • 1976
    • The Three-eyed One / Skeleton Show (as the staff of the TV station)
    • 1976
    • The three-eyed One / Easter Island (as Garcia)
    • 1976
    • Unico (as the Caucasian attacking Indian's village)
    • 1977
    • Black Jack / Lost Youth (as the juman resouce personnel of Abraham Oil)
    • 1977
    • Black Jack / Home to the Hills (as the circus)
    • 1977
    • The Three-eyed One / Capital in Underground (as the site director)
    • 1978
    • Black Jack / Black Jack Saves his Savior (as the executive director)
    • 1978
    • Black Jack / A Plot to Film Black Jack Performing Operation (as the manager)
    • 1978
    • Black Jack / Ater the Typhoon Goes (as the manager)
    • 1979
    • The Two Shoguns (as the right-hand man of the president of Yarisugi Construction Company?)
    • 1981
    • Rainbow Parakeet / Bottom (playing th fixed race)
    • 1982
    • Rainbow Parakeet / End (as the villian trader)
    • 1983
    • The Stories of Three Adolfs
    • 1986
    • Atom Cat
  •  

    • ANIME
    • Astro Boy
    • Jungle Emperor Leo
    • Jungle Emperor, Go Ahead Leo!
    • Marine Express
    • The Last Mystery of the 20th Century
  •  


 

Link to the works