CHARACTER

虫ん坊

TezukaOsamu.net/en > Characters directory > President of Tsukigata Space Transport Company

President of Tsukigata Space Transport Company

Explanation

  •  
  • Apparently, one of Tezuka Osamu's childhood friends had a dent in the back of his head that looked like you could stand a candle in it. Tezuka Osamu used this friend as a model to create his inimitable, larger-than-life villain, Acetylene Lamp. The character had already displayed his talents as an imposingly unscrupulous journalist in Tezuka Osamu's pre-debut study "Lost World: Private Edition", and he subsequently established his position as a top-ranking gangster in the back streets of Tezuka Osamu's Manga works. Whilst the candle on his head lends him a very comic-book-character appearance, he gave superlative performances in serious roles, and the intensely evil aura that he spread in his performance as Lamp, the Far East Chief of German Intelligence in "The Stories of Three Adolfs", is unforgettable.

 

List of the works

  •  
    • COMIC
    • 1948
    • Jungle Kingdom (as the member of the film crew)
    • 1948
    • The Musked Adventure Kid (as the gangster)
    • 1948
    • King Rocket (as Lackey of King Rocket)
    • 1948
    • The world 1000 years After
    • 1948
    • Lost World (as the newspaper reporter)
    • 1949
    • Man with a Tail (as the investigater)
    • 1949
    • Metropolis (as the mamber of the "Red Party")
    • 1950
    • Golden City (as the passenger on a ship)
    • 1950
    • The Wonderful Journey (as the psychiatrist)
    • 1950
    • The Plain of Avusegahara (as Shuma Yagyu)
    • 1950
    • Manga University (as the newspaper reporter)
    • 1951
    • Next World (as the tramp)
    • 1951
    • Queer Arabian Nights (as the guard)
    • 1952
    • A Man From Mars
    • 1952
    • The Adventure of Rock (participating in a conference with Bird Man)
    • 1953
    • X-Point on the South Pacific (Max Tett)
    • 1953
    • The Monster on the 38th Parallel (as the policeman)
    • 1953
    • Cyrano, the Hero
    • 1955
    • Astro Boy / Rejuvenating Gas (as the spectator of the Robotting)
    • 1955
    • Astro Boy / The Frozen Man(as Grave robber)
    • 1955
    • Tonkara Valley Story (as human trader)
    • 1955
    • The age of Great Floods (as the prison breaker)
    • 1955
    • Soyokaze-san (as the teacher)
    • 1956
    • Astro Boy / Atlas(as the white man)
    • 1956
    • Lion Books /Spaceport(as the hotel manager)
    • 1957
    • Lion Books / Multiple-Eyed Devil(as the murderer)
    • 1957
    • Lion Books / Bullet Hole in the Wilderness(as the murderer)
    • 1957
    • Kokeshi Detective bureau (as Bokutaro's father)
    • 1957
    • The Earth War (as First Lieutenant Lamp)
    • 1958
    • Astro Boy / Cruciform
    • 1958
    • The Three Who Glimpse The Future (as the subordinate of Red)
    • 1959
    • Merchant of Venice (as Shine Rock)
    • 1959
    • HIKARI
    • 1959
    • Cave-in (as Maebashi)
    • 1959
    • My Memory
    • 1960
    • Secret Order No.3
    • 1960
    • Dream of the Universe
    • 1962
    • The Iron Road / as the member of Tan-Men
    • 1962
    • SHIKYOYAMAENGI Picture scroll
    • 1962
    • Two Minus Two Equals Two
    • 1963
    • SF Fancy Free / Green outskirts(as Abe)
    • 1964
    • Astro Boy / The Bad Men's Robot(as the Villain)
    • 1964
    • The Great Zeo (as the secretary of the minister?)
    • 1965
    • Astro Boy / Heros of Tezuka Osamu Manga(as the member of secret police)
    • 1965
    • Amazing Three (as chief of the secret police force)
    • 1966
    • Flying Ben (as the teacher)
    • 1967
    • Astro Boy / The Treasures of Zolomon
    • 1967
    • Astro Boy / Chronicles of Astro Boy (as the industrial spy)
    • 1967
    • Dororo (as the local magistrate)
    • 1968
    • Swallowing the Earth (as the husband of Zephyrus)
    • 1969
    • The Crater / The Octagonal Mansion (as the robber)
    • 1969
    • The Crater / Sergeant Okuno (as the public official?)
    • 1969
    • The Crater / The Two-Headed Snake (as the member of The Two-Headed Snake)
    • 1969
    • The Crater / The Bell Rings (as the wife of Ham Egg!?)
    • 1969
    • Green outskirts (as Abe)
    • 1969
    • Kand of Tigermen (as the presenter of the "world cruel show")
    • 1969
    • The Runaway Tanker (as the vice president of Bagdad Oil Company)
    • 1970
    • Gachaboi's record of one generation
    • 1971
    • Lion Books / Mirage (as the men of Shinji's brother)
    • 1971
    • Lion Books / Serenade of Pig's navel (as the member of "Hidoro Gumi")
    • 1972
    • Lion Books / Mother River (as the member of the theatrical group Ichimura Yoko)
    • 1972
    • Lion Books / The March Covered with Mud (as the journalist)
    • 1972
    • Lion Books / Sweet Smell of Success (as the policeman)
    • 1973
    • Lion Books / The Distant Planet(as the New York police)
    • 1973
    • AKUEMON (as the lackey of the General)
    • 1973
    • Black Jack / Where is a doctor! (as the detective)
    • 1973
    • Black Jack / Man Bird (as the spectator in a "flying man" competition contest)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Lost Memory (as burglar)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Dead Twice (as the juror)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Sometime Like Pearls (as the passenger on a train)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Pug-Nosed Patient (as the public inspector)
    • 1974
    • Black Jack / Two Loves (as the customer at a sushi bar)
    • 1974
    • Lunatic Japan (as the jornalist)
    • 1974
    • Shumari (as Sekiguchi Ango)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Stradivarius (as the passenger on a airplane)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Neelde (as the patient)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Broken In to Little Pieces (as the president)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Temporary Love (as the priest)
    • 1975
    • Black Jack / Swindler Apprentice (as the friend of the father)
    • 1975
    • The Three-eyed One / Secretine Glebe (as the director of CIA)
    • 1975
    • The Lower Angel (as the laborer)
    • 1975
    • Astro Boy / Astro BoyII (as the prime minister)
    • 1975
    • Rainbow Prelude
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Pinoko Goes to West (as the police)
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Never Give Up (as the company president)
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Vibrations (as the passenger on the Bullet Train)
    • 1976
    • Black Jack / Promise (as the police)
    • 1976
    • The Three-eyed One / Prince of the Underground World
    • 1976
    • Astro Boy / Astro Boy Fights Computer (as the examiner)
    • 1977
    • Black Jack / Lost Youth (as Zetto Ring)
    • 1977
    • Black Jack / Hot Night (as Douglas)
    • 1977
    • The Three-eyed One / Godal (as the police)
    • 1977
    • The Three-eyed One / More (Adolf)
    • 1978
    • Black Jack / Outlawina Ghost Town (as Tom)
    • 1978
    • Black Jack / Light Figers (as the police inspector Tomobiki)
    • 1978
    • Futureman Kaos (as the director of Bakara Satllite)
    • 1979
    • NEC Advertisment
    • 1981
    • Rainbow Parakeet / Hamlet
    • 1981
    • Rainbow Parakeet / Forest of fossil (as Asechi)
    • 1982
    • Rainbow Parakeet /We are not angels
    • 1985
    • Goodbye, Night (as the teacher)
    • 1988
    • History of the National High School Baseball Championship
  •  

    • ANIMATION
    • Astro Boy
    • Amazing Three
    • Marine Express
  •  


 

Link to the works