ANIMATION


虫ん坊

TezukaOsamu.net/en > ANIMATION/Film > Black Jack

Black Jack

Story

  • This is the first animated TV series of the popular manga Black Jack, which has been made into a movie, a direct-to-video animated series, and live action TV dramas. Basically, it is a faithful production of the original but some adjustments were made in the plots and depiction of surgical scenes to make them acceptable to a wider audience. Moreover, Largo, the family dog, and Sharaku and Wato Chiyoko from The Three-Eyed One join the series as regular characters.
  •  

Preview

Characters

  • NA

STAFF

  • Original Manga: Tezuka Osamu
    Series Director: Tezuka Makoto
    Executive Producers: Matsutani Takayuki, Koishikawa Shinya
    Planning: Shimizu Yoshihiro, Suwa Michihiko
    Music: Matsumoto Akihiko
    Sound Director: Izawa Motoi
    Chief Director: Kuwahara Satoshi
    Main Character Design: Kaminura Sachiko
    Art Directors: Saito Masami, Shibata Masato
    Director of Photography: Takahashi Tomohiro
    Digital Technical Director: Takahashi Kentaro
    Editing: Morita Seiji
    Medical Adviser: Takeshita Toshitaka
    Chief Producers: Kubota Minoru, Suwa Michihiko
    Producers: Saito Tomoyuki, Udagawa Sumio
    Animation Producers: Oishi Mitsuaki, Osawa Hiroshi

    Cast:
    Black Jack: Otsuka Akio
    Pinoko: Mizutani Yuko
    Sharaku: Sato Yuko
    Wato: Ono Ryoko
    Master: Tomita Kosei
    Honma Kumiko: Kawase Akiko
    Largo: Ishii Makoto
    Honma Jotaro: Saka Osamu
    Dr. Tezuka: Hori Hideyuki
    Police Inspector Tomobiki: Utsumi Kenji
    Yamadano: Oki Tamio
    Biwamaru: Nozawa Nachi
    Takashi: Yao Kazuki
    Black Queen: Tanaka Atsuko

    Opening Theme:
    “Gekkouka” (Karte 00-28)
    Music and Lyrics: yasu
    Arrangement: Janne Da Arc
    Performed by: Janne Da Arc
    “Here I Am” (Karte 29-51)
    Lyrics: Komuro Tetsuya, Marc Panther
    Music and Arrangement: Komuto Tetsuya
    Performed by: globe
    “Fantastic” (Karte 52-)
    Lyrics: Suzuki Ami
    Music: y@suo ohtani
    Arrangement: Harada Ken
    Performed by: Suzuki Ami

    Ending Theme:
    “Kuroge Wagyu Joshio Tan Yaki 680 Yen” (Karte 00-28)
    Music and Lyrics: Ai
    Arrangement: Ai, Ikoman
    Performed by: Otsuka Ai
    “Clover” (Karte 29-52)
    Lyrics: Nishida Emi
    Music: Sekiyama Hiroyuki
    Arrangement: SiZK, Kahara Daisuke
    Performed by: hiro
    “Careless breath” (Karte 53-)
    Lyrics: Kenn Kato
    Music: Kazuhito Kikuchi
    Arrangement: Ken Harada
    Performed by: EXILE

Descriptions

  • Produced by Yomiuri TV and Tezuka Productions
    Broadcast on Monday 19:00-19:30, October 11, 2004 – March 6, 2006, NTV affiliate stations
    25 minutes
    61 episodes
    Color

Episodes

  • 0.The Order of Operations Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Kuwahara Satoshi

    0. The Snatching Dog Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Tanahashi Kazunori

    0. Kamaitachi in an ocean of trees Script: Tezuka Makoto Director: Tanahashi Kazunori

    1. The Vanished Needle Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    2. The Ant’s Legs Script: Kuwahara Satoshi Director: Hagiwara Roko

    4. Paying Doctor Script: Takauchi Yoshio Director: Suzuki Takuo

    5. The Sixth-Magnitude Man Script: Chiba Katsuhiko Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    6. A Teacher and a Pupil Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Yano Atsushi

    7. White Lion Script: Kuwahara Satoshi Director: Nishita Masayoshi

    8. The Miracle Arms Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    9. Drawing Water Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Hagiwara Roko

    10. Legend of the Phoenix Script: Chiba Katsuhiko Director: Aoyama Hiroshi

    11. Gift from a Killer Whale Script: Kuwahara Satoshi Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    12. Give My Brother Back To Me! Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Yano Atsushi

    13. A Pirate’s Arm Script: Takeuchi Yoshio Director: Takeuchi Yoshio

    14. Solomon, Move! Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Aoyama Hiroshi

    15. The Fake Wedding Script: Chiba Katsuhiko Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    16. Gone Pinoko! Script: Takeuchi Yoshio Director: Yano Atsushi

    17. The Voiceless Idol Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Ueno Fumihiro

    18. Friendship by Mail Script: Chiba Katsuhiko Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    19. The Tale of the Kowa Clinic Script: Nishida Masayoshi Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    20. Yamanote Tetsu Script: Takeuchi Yoshio Director: Yano Atsushi

    21. Hints of Spring Script: Aikawa Sho Director: Tsuchiya Akira

    22. Pinoko’s Grown-Up Plans Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    23. Love in the Storm Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    24. A Challenge Called Nadare Script: Tezuka Makoto Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    25. Cholera Scare Script: Chiba Katsuhiko Director: Tsuchiya Akira

    26. Abacus Wizard Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Aoyama Hiroshi

    27. Disaster in the Hi-Tech Room Script: Kobayashi Hirotoshi Director: Furuse Noboru

    28. Epidemic in the Outback Script: Kuwahara Satoshi Director: Suzuki Takuo

    29. Life-Giving Flowers Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    30. The Operation in the Midst of Thunder Clouds Script: Kuwahara Satoshi Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    31. Suggestion in the 20th Year Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Suzuki Takuo

    32. The Terror of the Blue Ocean Script: Chiba Katsuhiko Director: Makino Yoshitaka

    33. Invaders from the Sky Script: Chiba Katsuhiko Director: Tsuchiya Akira

    34. Shaking Operating Room Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Aoyama Hiroshi

    35. Hospital Hijack Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    36. The House on the Cape is Incomplete Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Aoyama Hiroshi

    37. A Dolphin and a Gang of Robbers Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Suzuki Takuo

    38. A Challenge to the Unknown Script: Kobayashi Hirotoshi Director: Takeuchi Yoshio

    39. The War Still Continues Script: Tezuka Makoto Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    40. Mannequin and Policeman Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Mizuno Kentaro

    41. The Miracle of the Movie and the Operation Script: Kobayashi Hirotoshi Director: Makino Yoshitaka

    42. Mis-Diagnosis of Life Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Suzuki Takuo

    43. Shrinking! Script: Kuwahara Satoshi Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    44. The Birth of Pinoko Script: Tezuka Makoto Director: Shishikura Satoshi

    45. A Big Laughing Classmate Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    46. The Security Guard for the School Festival Script: Kuwahara Satoshi Director: Tsuchiya Akira

    47. The Violin in the Snowfield Script: Kobayashi Hirotoshi Director: Mizuno Kentaro

    48. Robin and Boy Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Makino Yoshitaka

    49. The Carbuncle’s Real Motive Script: Takeuchi Yoshio Director: Suzuki Takuo

    50. Brothers in Discord Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Tsuchiya Akira

    51. The Rumored Acupuncturist Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Yoshimura Fumihiro

    52. Brief Eyewitness Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Mizuno Kentaro

    53. Locker Cradle Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Makino Yoshitaka

    54. The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Deceitful Parent and Child Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Makino Yoshitakao

    55. The Platform of Life Script: Kobayashi Hirotoshi Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    56. The Skin Donor Script: Takeuchi Yoshio Director: Mizuno Kentaro

    57. Pinoko’s Entrance Exam Diary Script: Kobayashi Hirotoshi Director: Tsuchiya Akira

    58. The Old Man and the Big Tree Script: Yamatoya Gyo Director: Suzuki Takuo

    59. Black Queen Script: Yoshimura Genki Director: Nishida Masayoshi

    60. The Encounter between Two with a Past Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Makino Yoshitaka

    61. The Two Pinokos Script: Morita Mayumi Director: Suzuki Takuo

Manga

UP